Amazing Nut Oils for Beauty You’ll Wish You Knew About Sooner

Amazing Nut Oils for Beauty You’ll Wish You Knew About Sooner

It might surprise you that beauty experts all over the world are turning to natural nut oils as part of their natural skincare routine, and they’re doing so for good reason. Natural nut oils have been used for centuries for all sorts of skin ailments and can even help diminish signs of aging!  Read on to discover 4 of the top nut oils for natural skin care.

1. Virgin Coconut Oil

Why is it special?

  1. The unique medium chain fatty acids in coconut oil have anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
  2. They also serve as antioxidants, which protect and nourish your skin.
  3. Coconut oil is a combination of lauric and capric acid which both have amazing antimicrobial properties.

Where does it come from?

  1. Virgin coconut oil is extracted from the kernels of the coconut by centrifuge.
  2. It can also be hand pressed from fresh coconuts using a cold process that helps to retain its natural nutrients.

Skincare Benefits

  1. Coconut oil is easily absorbed into the skin and, as such, is great for softening and nourishing dry skin.
  2. It is also effective at treating skin conditions, such as eczema, due to its ability to reduce inflammation.

How to use it

  1. Pure virgin coconut oil can be used as a daily moisturizer for both body and face.
  2. If you don’t want to use pure coconut oil, look for bath and body products that contain virgin cold-pressed coconut oil such as Pure Fiji’s hydrating body lotion, body butter, bath soak or hand creme.

2. Dilo Oil

Why is it special?

  1. Dilo oil is often used as a topical healing agent as it can soothe and heal almost any form of skin irritation (i.e. sunburn, rash, insect bites).
  2. Dilo oil is the only oil to contain calophyllic acid, an essential fatty acid that stimulates the healing process and promotes the growth of new healthy skin.

Where does it come from?

  1. Dilo oil is a rare nut extract that is found only on the windward side of the Islands of Fiji and is cold pressed at the source.

Skincare Benefits

  1. Dilo oil is fast absorbing and works to strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier.
  2. Dilo oil improves the look of firmness and elasticity in the skin while helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

How to use it

  1. Dilo oil can be used as a moisturizer for both body and face.
  2. Due to its ability to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, dilo oil works wonders as an anti-aging treatment - try Pure Fiji’s anti-aging booster to supercharge your skincare regimen.

3. Sikeci Oil

Why is it special?

  1. Sikeci nut oil contains high levels of linoleic and alpha-linoleic fatty acids, vitamins and anti-oxidants that help to soothe dry skin and heal wounds.
  2. It is also high in Vitamins A, E and F, which help to revitalize your skin and assist in rejuvenating and softening the skin.

Where does it come from?

  1. Also known as the candle-nut, sikeci oil can be found in the nuts of trees on the Islands of Fiji and Hawaii.
  2. It is cold pressed at the source to preserve its molecular structure and integrity.

Skincare Benefits:

  1. Sikeci oil has a hydrating and reconstructive effect on skin.
  2. It also firms and tones the skin for a more refined appearance.

How to use it:

  1. Use sikeci oil as a topical agent to soothe and heal any skin irritation - from sunburns to insect bites.
  2. Sikeci oil is also an excellent moisturizer, both in its purest form and as part of a blend.
  3. If using pure sikeci oil is not your thing, try a product that contains a blend of oils, like Pure Fiji’s coconut creme body scrub, hydrating lotion (for the body) or firming day creme (for the face).

4. Macadamia Nut Oil

Why is it special?

  1. Macadamia nut oil contains palmitoleic acid, which is vital for delaying premature aging.
  2. Macadamia nut oil also contains oleic acid, which has regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Where does it come from?

  1. Macadamia nut oil is cold pressed from the nuts of trees found mainly in the temperate climates of Hawaii, Australia and on the Islands of Fiji.
  2. The nut is cold pressed at the site to maintain and protect the integrity of the oil inside.

Skincare Benefits

  1. Macadamia nut oil helps to smooth fine lines and promote new collagen production.
  2. Macadamia nut oil is readily absorbed into the skin so it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling.

How to use it

  1. Pure macadamia nut oil can be rubbed directly onto problem areas of the skin such as scars or sunburns.
  2. If you would prefer a product that already contains macadamia nut oil, try Pure Fiji’s perfecting day creme.

Even though you may never have heard of some of these oils, they are certainly making their mark on the beauty world.  So whether you decide to use these oils in their purest form or as part of a botanical blend in your favorite natural products, they’re sure to become your best kept beauty secret!

Posted: Sat, May 7th, 2016

Have your say